Image promoting TLT Colloquium for 2015

 CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

Registration cost is $15 for Stony Brook attendees and $30 for non-SBU attendees

 Schedule

8:30-
9:00   

Registration / Vendor Expo

Location:  Student Activities Center (SAC)  Y Lobby / Ballroom A

9:00-10:30  

Welcome: President Stanley

Keynote: Bryan Alexander

Dr. Alexander is an educational technology futurist, researcher, writer, speaker, consultant, and teacher working in the field of how technology transforms education.

He completed his English language and literature PhD at the University of Michigan in 1997.

Location:  SAC Auditorium

10:30-11:00 

Vendor Expo

Location: SAC Ballroom A

11:00-11:30 

Tweeting in and out the classroom Track 2- Online Learning Spaces & Teaching Strategies

Presenter: Giuseppe Costa     Room: 304        


Here, There, & Everywhere: Building Habits of Mind in a Community of WritersTrack 1- Mobile Technologies in the Classroom

Presenters: Cynthia Davidson, & Darren Chase Room: 302  


Special Needs for Special Education in the Connected ClassroomTrack 3 - Active Learning Spaces

Presenter: Thomas Rosati    Room: 303                

11:45-12:15     

Using clicker & quiz scores as early predictors of student outcomes in large STEM classesTrack 2- Online Learning Spaces & Teaching Strategies

Presenter: Un Jung Lee                   Room: 304


Blackboard, cellphone video and learning through testing Track 1- Mobile Technologies in the Classroom

Presenter: Dean Miller                    Room: 302


Flipping the Classroom with Team-based Learning In Undergraduate Nursing Education Track 3 - Active Learning Spaces

Presenter: Carol Della Ratta     Room: 303 

12:15-1:30   

Lunch / Vendor Expo

Location:  SAC Ballroom A

1:45-
2:15

Screen Capture in 2015: Using Mobile Apps to Facilitate Student Learning/Use of TechnologyTrack 2- Online Learning Spaces & Teaching Strategies

Presenter: Shyam Sharma & Soni Adhikari     Room: 304


Integrating the clinic into the classroom concurrently in two Stony Brook campuses to promote continuity with a blended and flipped pedagogy. Track 1- Mobile Technologies in the Classroom

Presenter: Robert Streb        Room: 302


Developing Active Learning Lesson Plan using Web 2.0 Track 3 - Active Learning Spaces

Presenter: Nari Kovalski    Room: 303

2:30-
3:00

Utilizing Google Voice for student clinical oral presentations and asssessments Track 2- Online Learning Spaces & Teaching Strategies

Presenter: Richard Thailer     Room: 304


Team-based Learning in Online Education: An Innovation in Curriculum Development Track 1- Mobile Technologies in the Classroom

Presenter: Kathleen Gambino     Room: 302 


Active Learning in Organic Chemistry: In Workshops, the Lecture Hall and Beyond Track 3 - Active Learning Spaces

Presenter: Joseph Lauher      Room: 303

3:00

Vendor Expo Ends

4:30-
6:00

TLT is hosting ...Tech on Tap @ Club Red / Simons Center Cafe

Track 1- Mobile Technologies in the ClassroomMobile Technologies in the Classroom Track 2- Online Learning Spaces & Teaching Strategies Online Learning Spaces/Teaching Strategies

Track 3 - Active Learning Spaces Active Learning Spaces/Teaching Strategies